.
...
LaPorteCountyLife default share image
valpolife logo portagelife logo nwindianalife logo Share good news

Spring 2017 Duneland Athletic Conference Boys & Girls All-Conference Track & Field Teams, MVPs Named


The Duneland Athletic Conference has announced its All Conference Boys & Girls Track & Field teams and Most Valuable Players for the field and track events for the Spring 2017 season on Tuesday.

Congratulations to all the student-athletes honored for their hard work this season!

Track All-Conference MVP’s

  • Boys Running: Braden Corzan - Chesterton
  • Boys Field: Brett Norton - Merrillville
  • Girls Running: Ava Gilliana - Valparaiso
  • Girls Field: Victoria Farley - Portage

Boys DAC All-Conference Athletes
Boys 100 Meter Dash

  • DAC Champion: Braden Corzan Chesterton
  • 6th @ at State: Braden Corzan Chesterton

Boys 200 Meter Dash

  • DAC Champion: Braden Corzan - Chesterton
  • 2nd @ State: Ejiroghene Biokoro - Chesterton
  • 3rd @ State: Braden Corzan - Chesterton

Boys 400 Meter Dash

  • DAC Champion: Matt Hanlon - Crown Point

Boys 800 Meter Run

  • DAC Champion: Brandon Will - Portage
  • 3rd @ State: Jacob Adams - Michigan City

Boys 1600 Meter Run

  • DAC Champion: Jake Kintzele - Chesterton

Boys 3200 Meter Run

  • DAC Champion: Jake Kintzele - Chesterton
  • 5th @ State: Jake Kintzele - Chesterton

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles IM

  • DAC Champion: Daveon Finley - Portage
  • 1st @ State: Daveon Finley - Portage

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Low

  • DAC Champion: Makiyah Smallwood - Michigan City

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

  • DAC Champion: Chesterton - Ejiroghene Biokoro, Braden Corzan, Darren Corzan, Louie Razo
  • 3rd @ State: Chesterton - Ejiroghene Biokoro, Braden Corzan, Darren Corzan, Louie Razo
  • 5th @ State: Lake Central - Josh Benson, Keon Sellers, Antonio Pavloski, Anthony Giles

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

  • DAC Champion: Chesterton - Jake Villarreal, Eijiroghene Biokoro, Braden Corzan, Louie Razo

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

  • DAC Champion: Crown Point - Matt Hanlon, Zachary Hoover, Aaron Kamstra, Josh Whitaker

Boys High Jump

  • DAC Champion: Shane McCormick - Crown Point
  • 4th @ State: Keyshawn McGill - Michigan City
  • 8th @ State: Jordan Anderson - Valparaiso

Boys Pole Vault

  • DAC Champion: Jacob Bondon Portage
  • 7th @ State: Jacob Bondon Portage

Boys Long Jump

  • DAC Champion: Louie Razo - Chesterton
  • 4th @ State: Louie Razo - Chesterton
  • 5th @ State: T’Cori Lewis - Portage

Boys Shot Put

  • DAC Champion: Alfred Stubbs III - Merrillville
  • 4th @ State: Brett Norton - Merrillville

Boys Discus Throw

  • DAC Champion: Brett Norton Merrillville

Girls DAC All-Conference Athletes

Girls 100 Meter Dash

  • DAC Champion: Romelia Bozeman - Merrillville

Girls 200 Meter Dash

  • DAC Champion: Alysa Coleman - Merrillville

Girls 400 Meter Dash

  • DAC Champion: Alysa Coleman - Merrillville

Girls 800 Meter Run

  • DAC Champion: Ava Gilliana - Valparaiso

Girls 1600 Meter Run

  • DAC Champion: Ava Gilliana - Valparaiso
  • 3rd @ State: Ava Gilliana - Valparaiso

Girls 3200 Meter Run

  • DAC Champion: Shelby Riehle - LaPorte
  • 2nd @ State: Shelby Riehle - LaPorte
  • 4th @ State: Logan Ferngren - Valparaiso

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles High

  • DAC Champion: Destiny Washington - Lake Central
  • 2nd @State: Kristen LaCosse - Crown Point

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Intermediate

  • DAC Champion: Kristen LaCosse - Crown Point
  • 4th @ State: Kristen LaCosse - Crown Point

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

  • DAC Champion: Merrillville - Romelia Bozeman, Caiyla Davis, Carnisa Laster, Aniya McClendon
  • 6th @ State: Merrillville - Caiyla Davis, Carnisa Laster, Aniya McClendon, Romella Bozeman
  • 7th @ State: Crown Point - Savy White, Allison Herkey, Lauren Feder, Jonee Meeks

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

  • DAC Champion: Crown Point - Payton Grady, Kirsten McIntyre, Maddie Russin, Zoe Olivares
  • 7th @ State: Merrillville - Natalie Dye, Carnisa Laster, Aniya McClendon, Alysa Coleman

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

  • DAC Champion: Lake Central - Jennifer Crague, Sydney Vandersteeg, Sara Ramos, Ellie Keith
  • 5th @ State: Crown Point - Anna DeMars, Gabby Graveel, Hannah Wylie, Maddie Russin

Girls High Jump

  • DAC Champion: Brittney Clark - Valparaiso
  • Brittney Troup - Chesterton

Girls Pole Vault

  • DAC Champion: Brittney Clark - Valparaiso
  • 8th @ State: Brittney Clark - Valparaiso

Girls Long Jump

  • DAC Champion: Kristen LaCosse - Crown Point
  • 3rd @ State: Kristen LaCosse - Crown Point

Girls Shot Put

  • DAC Champion: Victoria Farley - Portage
  • 2nd @ State: Victoria Farley - Portage
  • 4th @ State: Madison Ochs - Valparaiso

Girls Discus Throw

  • DAC Champion: Victoria Farley - Portage
  • 9th at State: Madison Ochs - Valparaiso
  • 4th at State: Madison Ochs - Valparaiso

Boys Final Conference Standings

1st Portage
2nd Chesterton
3rd Crown Point
4th Lake Central
5th Merrillville
6th Valparaiso
7th Michigan City
8th LaPorte

Girls Final Conference Standings

1st Crown Point
2nd Merrillville
3rd Lake Central
4th Valparaiso
5th Chesterton
LaPorte
7th Portage
8th Michigan City

Copyright © 2017 Ideas in Motion Media